Dilijan Community Center, a project of “Scholae Mundi Armenia” Charity Foundation, was created on the basis of the Dilijan Youth Center, founded in 2014 by the philanthropists Ruben Vardanyan and Veronika Zonabend. It started as a platform to engage students from UWC Dilijan College with the youth in Dilijan.
Over the years Dilijan Youth Center expanded  the scope of its activities- implemented numerous educational and leisure programs, capacity building trainings and cultural events- all by the community for the community and turned into Dilijan Community Center. As a result of the hard work over these years Dilijan Community Center (DCC) has become the pulsing heart of community activities for Dilijan.
In June 2020 Dilijan Community Center was registered as a separate legal entity: “Dilijan Community Center” NGO. The founding members of the NGO are: “Scholae Mundi Armenia” Charity Foundation, IDeA Foundation, UWC Dilijan International school.
In July 2020 Dilijan Community Center joined the NETWORK OF ADULTS EDUCATION CENTERS, developed by “DVV International in Armenia”.
Thanks to this cooperation, between the months of August and November, DCC implemented the “Accelerate Communities” program, which aimed at developing the necessary soft skills, creative thinking and lifelong learning among the unemployed in the Dilijan community, for them to be more competitive in the labor market and to develop and implement their own business ideas.
In January 2021, DCC became the 4th Center adopted by “DVV International in Armenia” expressing its readiness to contribute to the non-formal education of adults. DCC shares “DVV International in Armenia”’s conviction that non-formal education of adults encourages their participation in cultural, social and economic processes, as well as in sustainable development and poverty reduction programs.