In 2018, the Dilijan Community Center and Dilijan Municipality signed a Memorandum of Understanding aimed to implement multiple community development programs at the city , such as community capacity building, entrepreneurship, non-formal education and social projects.
UWC Dilijan College
Since 2014, Dilijan Community Center has been collaborating with UWC Dilijan College, serving as a platform for foreign students and locals to learn from each other by sharing their knowledge, experiences, skills and culture.
Since its foundation, various educational and entertainment programs have been jointly implemented: foreign language classes, debate club, music and art courses, cultural events and film screenings, among others.
UWC Dilijan opens its doors to the community through Dilijan Community Center, offering the community an opportunity to experience the campus’s sports facilities.
DVV International
DVV International is the Institute for International Cooperation of the German Adult Education Association (Deutscher Volkshochschul-Verband e.V.). It provides worldwide support for the establishment and development of sustainable structures for Youth and Adult Education.
Established in 2002, DVV International’s Armenian Office (DVV International Armenia) has evolved in the last decade into a key player introducing and enhancing Adult Education (AE) and Lifelong Learning (LLL) in Armenia. DVV Armenia’s efforts in support to AE and LLL include both advocacy for policy and systemic change, pilot testing of AE initiatives and projects and capacity building of organizations and professionals.
An important component of DVV-Armenia’s portfolio is the establishment of adult education centers․ Since 2020, as part of a non-formal AE network supported by DVV International Armenia office, grant funding to implement AE programs has been provided to the Dilijan Community Center (DCC). In 2021, DCC became the 4th adult education center supported by DVV Armenia.
Henrik Igityan National Center for Aesthetics
Since April, 2021 the Dilijan Community Center has been collaborating with the National Center for Aesthetics named after Henrik Igityan offering three-year-long art classes to 6-12 years old Dilijan kids, as well as Inclusive Theater classes for local students aged 12 to 22, including students with disabilities in the group.
University of Delaware
In 2017, the Dilijan Community Center became an official partner of the “Diamond Challenge”, an international competition that was created through Horn Entrepreneurship, a cornerstone for entrepreneurial activity based on the University of Delaware, USA. The aim of the competition is to instill and develop entrepreneurial skills among high school students all over the world. Since 2018, more than 240 high schoolers from different regions of Armenia have participated in the competition and 11 of them have presented Armenia in the final stage of the competition in the USA.
In collaboration with the University of Southern California, graduate student of education Arevik Taymizyan taught English Language Acquisition classes to DCC’s students for three continuous terms, from June to November of 2021. The instructions adhered to US California State’s standards in language and literacy, thereby providing students with an opportunity to study Englishunder the same format as in the state of CA. At the completion of the three terms, students earned diplomas for their participation, while Mrs. Taymizyan completed her Master’s degree in the field of education.