Scholae Mundi Armenia Charity Foundation
The Dilijan Community Center (DCC) was founded in 2014 as an initiative of the “Scholae Mundi Armenia” (SMA) Сharity Foundation. In June 2020, the Center reaffirmed its presence in Dilijan by becoming the ” Dilijan Community Center” NGO, with the SMA as one of its founding members. Since 2014, the Foundation has been the main sponsor of the DCC, creating numerous opportunities aimed at improving the well-being of community residents.
UWC Dilijan
Since 2014, the Dilijan Community Center has collaborated with UWC Dilijan International School, serving as a platform that enables foreign students and locals to learn from each other, share their knowledge, experiences, and skills with peers, and become acquainted with the culture and history of various countries. Through this collaboration, we have implemented 73 significant joint projects involving more than 4940 residents (data as of January 1, 2026).
From the founding until today, a variety of educational and recreational programs have been carried out together, including foreign language learning, debate clubs, discussions in English, music and art courses, painting workshops, cultural events, movie screenings, and more. UWC Dilijan opens its doors to the community through the Center, providing the Dilijan community with access to the school’s extensive sports facilities (such as a swimming pool, basketball courts, football fields, table tennis, etc.).
The DVV International Armenia
The DVV International Armenia Country Office was established in 2002, becoming a key actor in promoting and developing adult education and lifelong learning in Armenia. DVV International Armenia focuses on policy and systemic changes, the implementation of adult education initiatives and programs, as well as the capacity development of organizations and professionals in the field.
In January 2021, the Dilijan Community Center (DCC) became one of the Adult Learning Centers (ALCs) of DVV International in Armenia, expressing its commitment to cooperate in the field of non-formal adult education. The Center shares DVV International’s belief that non-formal adult education fosters people's participation in cultural, social, and economic processes, and contributes to sustainable development and poverty reduction. As a result of this collaboration, 103 projects have been implemented, with 1,744 beneficiaries participating (data as of January 1, 2026).
Henrik Igityan National Center of Aesthetics
Since April 2021, the Dilijan Community Center has collaborated with the National Center of Aesthetics named after Henrik Igityan, offering painting, jewelry-making, and handicraft courses for children aged 6–16 from Dilijan in the Tavush region and Tatev in the Syunik region.Within the framework of this collaboration, 18 projects have been implemented, engaging 689 beneficiaries (data as of January 1, 2026).
The University of Delaware, USA
In 2017, the Dilijan Community Center became the official partner of the "Diamond Challenge" international competition, creating an opportunity for Armenian youth to participate in a global entrepreneurial contest.
This prestigious initiative, established within the framework of the "Horn Entrepreneurship" program at the University of Delaware, focuses on the development of entrepreneurial thinking and skills among high school students.
Since 2018, more than 576 students from various regions of Armenia have participated in the competition, showcasing their creative potential and entrepreneurial abilities. Over the years, five winning teams have proudly represented Armenia in the final stage of the competition held in the USA, gaining international recognition.
This partnership not only creates opportunities for Armenian youth but also strengthens Armenia's presence in the global entrepreneurial community.
Good Deeds Day
Since 2017, the Dilijan Community Center (DCC) has been collaborating with the “Good Deeds Day” international initiative, which aims to promote volunteerism and positive actions in communities. Every year, through this collaboration, the DCC organizes various events focused on community development, strengthening the culture of volunteering in the Dilijan community and other regions of Armenia, and inspiring people to take an active role in the development of their own communities.
From 2017 to the present, over 100 volunteers have participated in the initiative, with their involvement extending across the following provinces: Tavush, Kotayk, Lori, Syunik, Aragatsotn, and Gegharkunik.
US Embassy in Armenia
In 2021, a five-month-long “Dilijan Inclusive Theater” program was implemented in the Center in cooperation with the US Embassy in Armenia. The goal of the project was to include young people with disabilities in the cultural and social life of the community, to improve their physical abilities through modern art. Approximately 14 participants with disabilities from Dilijan and nearby rural communities took part in the program. The program culminated in the inclusive performance “Colors of My Life,” accompanied by a photo exhibition that showcased the full scope of the program.
American Councils for International Education Armenia
Since September 2025, the Dilijan Community Center (DCC) has been partnering with the U.S. Embassy in Armenia and the American Councils for International Education Armenia Office within the framework of the “Support to the American Corners Network in Armenia” program.
Within this collaboration, 4 courses have been conducted, engaging 48 beneficiaries (data as of January 1, 2026):